Previous Region Champions

Singles
Season Men’s Club Women’s Club
2019/20 N Murray Bundoora RSL T Doolan MCC Bowls
2018/19 R Jansen MCC Bowls T Doolan MCC Bowls
2017/18 N Murray Bundoora RSL N Gerty Richmond Union
2016/17 A Marchioli Bundoora RSL T Doolan MCC Kew Sports
2015/16 R Jansen MCC Kew Sports M Gibson Bundoora RSL
2014/15 G Ball MCC Kew Sports T Doolan MCC Kew Sports
2013/14 J Corless Bundoora RSL A Draffen Ivanhoe
2012/13 N McIntyre Bundoora RSL J Nevill Bundoora RSL
2011/12 G Spiden East Ivanhoe J Nevill Bundoora RSL
Winner Australian Championship
Runner Up Australian Championship
Winner State Championship

Runner Up State Championship
Champion of Champion Singles
Season Men’s Club Women’s Club
2019/20 D O’Neill Bundoora RSL T Doolan MCC Bowls
2018/19 P Hession Alphington J Nevill Bundoora RSL
2017/18 B Gallagher Auburn T Doolan * MCC Bowls
2016/17 B Gallagher Auburn T Doolan MCC Kew Sports
2015/16 C McEvoy Diamond Creek T Spence Donvale
2014/15 G Payne Alphington J Nevill ** Bundoora RSL
2013/14 N McIntyre Bundoora RSL L Harford Montmorency
2012/13 S Blight Ivanhoe A Draffen ** Ivanhoe
2011/12 P Oram Fairfield W Promnitz Burwood District
## Winner Australian Championship
# Runner Up Australian Championship
** Winner State Championship

* Runner Up State Championship
Pairs
Season Men’s Club Women’s Club
2019/20 M Haigh
B Gallagher (S)
MCC Bowls A Draffen
T Doolan (S)
MCC Bowls
2018/19 D Mars
S Naughton (S)
MCC Bowls L Walker
J Jones (S)
Hurstbridge
2017/18 A Machioli
N Murray (S) #
Bundoora RSL M Gibson
J Nevill (S) *
Bundoora RSL
2016/17 L Aiello
A Galloway (S)
Bundoora RSL E Davies
S Smith (S)
Composite
2015/16 A Marchioli
I Ewing (S)
Bundoora RSL J Clinch
C Spiteri (S)
Bundoora RSL
2014/15 P Gonzales
B Spurr (S)
Bundoora RSL A Draffen
M Norton (S)
Ivanhoe
2013/14 M Cipolla
N McIntyre (S)
Bundoora RSL A Draffen
M Norton (S)
Ivanhoe
2012/13 P Russell
M Barca (S)
Bundoora RSL L Thomas
E Lewis (S)
Bundoora RSL
2011/12 P Thomas
B Lambert (S)
Bundoora RSL P Skinner
J Nevill
Bundoora RSL
## Winner Australian Championship
# Runner Up Australian Championship
** Winner State Championship

* Runner Up State Championship
Mixed Pairs
Season Winners Club
2019/20 S Howard & D O’Neill (S) Composite
2018/19 J Nevill & J Woodhouse (S) Bundoora RSL
2017/18 T Doolan & R Jansen (S) MCC Bowls
2016/17 H Wilson M Barca (S) Composite
2015/16 T Doolan & R Jansen (S) MCC Kew Sports
2014/15 H Wilson M Barca (S) Composite
2013/14 Not Played
2012/13 Not Played
2011/12 Not Played
## Winner Australian Championship
# Runner Up Australian Championship
** Winner State Championship

* Runner Up State Championship
Champion of Champion Pairs
Season Men’s Club Women’s Club
2019/20 Not Played Not Played
2018/19 Not Played Not Played
2017/18 Not Played Not Played
2016/17 Not Played Not Played
2015/16 Not Played Not Played
2014/15 Not Played Not Played
2013/14 A Marchioli & N McIntyre (S) * Bundoora RSL P Skinner & J Nevill (S) Bundoora RSL
2012/13 A Marchioli & N McIntyre (S) ** Bundoora RSL A Draffen & M Norton (S) Ivanhoe
2011/12 A Marchioli & N McIntyre (S) Bundoora RSL P Skinner & J Nevill (S) Bundoora RSL
## Winner Australian Championship
# Runner Up Australian Championship
** Winner State Championship

* Runner Up State Championship
Triples
Season Men’s Club Women’s Club
2019/20 R Green, B Hubber, J Corless (S) Composite J Jone, T Doolan, A Draffen (S) Composite
2018/19 D Mars, R Millar, M Wilson (S) MCC Bowls H Wilson, S Crapper & G Swann (S) Montmorency
2017/18 D Mars S Mejean, B Winther (S) MCC Bowls M Hawes, P Kaye & S Collins (S) Burwood District
2016/17 R Millar K Crowle, D O’Neill (S) MCC Bowls T Doolan, S Ferguson (sub for T Spence) & M Gibson (S) ** Composite
2015/16 B Wintrip (sub for C Anderson), M Haigh, A Van Haaften (S) MCC Kew Sports T Doolan (sub for M Gibson), P Skinner & J Nevill (S) Bundoora RSL
2014/15 R Kopcewicz, G Ball, C Ball (S) MCC Kew Sports G Bail, H Farmer & A Martini (S) Rosanna
2013/14 T Dawson, R Hayes, B Ferguson (S) Donvale L Montgomery, A Draffen & M Norton (S) Ivanhoe
2012/13 M Cipolla, LAeillo, N McIntyre (S) Bundoora RSL S Ferguson, V Leap & J Banks (S) Composite
2011/12 M Cipolla, LAeillo, N McIntyre (S) Bundoora RSL B Jamieson, C Thistlethwaite & L Chittenden (S) Burwood District
## Winner Australian Championship
# Runner Up Australian Championship
** Winner State Championship

* Runner Up State Championship
Fours
Season Men’s Club Women’s Club
2019/20 B Ferguson, J Head, D Jardine & A Van Haaften Rosanna L Bartolo, H Smith, D Code & R Camera Eltham
2018/19 R Millar, D Mars, S Mejean & B Gallagher (S) MCC Bowls B Bannan, L Montgomery, D Code & G Baxter (S) Ivanhoe
2017/18 T Walker, R Purnell, C Hampshire, S Collett (S) Richmond Union L Montgomery, G Baxter, M Lyczewska & M Norton (S) Ivanhoe
2016/17 B Winther, D Mars, D O’Neill, B Marron (S) MCC Bowls P Skinner, T Spence, J Nevill M Gibson (S) Bundoora RSL
2015/16 G Spry, A McIsaac, T Ristic, R Jansen (S) MCC Kew Sports M Dineen, N Langborne, G Deveson & E Lewis (S) Bundoora RSL
2014/15 T Schiavello, M Cipolla, A Marchioli, L Aiello (S) Bundoora RSL J Harvey, S Ferguson (sub for K Schwarzer), G Deveson & L Thomas (S) Bundoora RSL (sub Donvale)
2013/14 L Eddington, P Thomas, J Woodhouse, N McIntyre(S) ** Bundoora RSL L Walker, P Skinner, E Lewis & B Hassold (S) Ivanhoe
2012/13 T Schiavello, A Marchioli, L Aeillo, I Ewing (S) Bundoora RSL R Pope, B Patterson, W Quirke & D Doherty (S) Composite
2011/12 P Morris, D Di Florio, R Lawrence, P Beanland (S) Burwood District A Campbell, L Kortum, P Brown & Dawn Goldsack (S) Ashburton
## Winner Australian Championship
# Runner Up Australian Championship
** Winner State Championship

* Runner Up State Championship
Novice Singles
Season Men’s Club Women’s Club
2019/20 J Hurn Richmond Union J Brown Burwood District
2018/19 B Cooke Richmond Union M Irvine Darebin City
2017/18 C Ball Rosanna C Bo Darebin City
2016/17 P Livingstone Alphington E Wellington MCC Bowls
2015/16 D Murphy Ivanhoe Z Carter Fairfield
2014/15 K Montgomery Ivanhoe Y Graham Richmond Union
2013/14 I Eichfuss Hawthorn Rusti Davies * Darebin City
2012/13 J Park Bundoora RSL T Spence Bundoora RSL
2011/12 Not Played T Spence Donvale
## Winner Australian Championship
# Runner Up Australian Championship
** Winner State Championship

* Runner Up State Championship
Over 60’s Singles
Season Men’s Club Women’s Club
2019/20 P Marget MCC Bowls A Hall MCC Bowls
2018/19 R Sharp Donvale H Farmer Montmorency
2017/18 T Bain * Diamond Creek F Winther MCC Bowls
2016/17 T Ristic MCC Kew Sports T Murphy Bundoora RSL
2015/16 T Ristic * MCC Kew Sports N Gerty Richmond Union
2014/15 R Sharp Donvale N Gerty Richmond Union
2013/14 R Sharp Donvale C Spiteri Bundoora RSL
2012/13 S Blight ** Ivanhoe E Lewis Bundoora RSL
2011/12 R Sharp Burwood District B O’Donnell Darebin City
## Winner Australian Championship
# Runner Up Australian Championship
** Winner State Championship

* Runner Up State Championship
Over 60’s Pairs
Season Men’s Club Women’s Club
2019/20 J Leitch & S Welling (S) MCC Bowls D Smith & A Hall MCC Bowls
2018/19 T Bain & B Wintrip (S) Diamond Creek C Amos & R Fowler Nth Balwyn
2017/18 P Morris & T Ristic (S) MCC Bowls L Rasmussen W Promnitz (S) Burwood District
2016/17 T Dawson & B Ferguson (S) Donvale E Matthews M Beresford (S) Nth Balwyn
2015/16 T Castricum & T Walker (S) Richmond Union L Rasmussen & W Promnitz (S) Burwood District
2014/15 P Wardle &  J McPherson (S) Hurstbridge E Lewis & L Thomas (S) Bundoora RSL
2013/14 B Kent & P Morris (S) Burwood District L Collins & M Norton (S) Composite
2012/13 J McIntyre & N McRae (S) Bundoora RSL G Stanfield & D Sullivan (S) Darebin City
2011/12 J Bounader & F Whillans (S) Ivanhoe Not Played
## Winner Australian Championship
# Runner Up Australian Championship
** Winner State Championship

* Runner Up State Championship
Under 25 Singles
Season Men’s Club Women’s Club
2019/20 Not Played Not Played
2018/19 Not Played Not Played
2017/18 B Cotter Bundoora RSL M Gibson Bundoora RSL
2016/17 Not Played Not Played
2015/16 Not Played Not Played
2014/15 J Corless Bundoora RSL M Watt Bundoora RSL
2013/14 L Iaccarino Burwood Dist J Demarchi Donvale
2012/13 J Woodhouse Bundoora RSL Not Played
2011/12 D O’Neill MCC Bowls J Demarchi Donvale
## Winner Australian Championship
# Runner Up Australian Championship
** Winner State Championship

* Runner Up State Championship